Schedule

Monday April 1st
Time Event Speakers
8:00-16:00 Indigenous Forum Closed session
8:00 - 10:00 Breakfast  
9:00 - 12:15 Breakfast - Forging a Path to Civic Engagement for Young Black Women Closed Session
11:00 - 12:00 Media training (English only)  
12:00 - 13:30 Welcome Lunch
Emmanuella Lambropoulos, MP
Rachel Harder, MP
Irene Mathyssen, MP
Monique Pauzé, députée
13:30 - 14:00 Break
14:00 - 17:00 Anti-Oppression/ Anti-Racism Workshop Closed Session
16:40 - 18:00 Formation médiatique (français seulement)  
17:00 -18:30 Break
18:30 - 22:00 Welcome Reception Hon. Maryam Monsef
Tuesday April 2nd
Time Event Speakers
9:00 -10:10
Opening Breakfast Panel - Unpacking Municipal Politics

Arielle Kayabaga, Dianne Watts, Nancy Peckford, Noreen Assaad

Moderator: Sharmila Setaram

10:10 - 10:30 Launch of the Rosemary Speirs Leadership Grant  
10:30 - 10:45 Break  
10:45 - 12:00 Workshop - Community Fund Grant Planning Closed Session
12:00 - 12:15 Break
12:15 -13:40 Lunch Panel - Politics Behind the Scenes
Maailah Blackwood
Melissa Rumble
Nina Amrov
Nyagua Chiek
Moderator: Nicole Foster
13:40 -14:00 Break
14:00 -15:30 Afternoon Breakouts Positive Democracy in a Digital World Jessica Smith
Janet Lo
Giovanna Mingerelli
Moderator: Jillian Leblanc
Speaking Up: Influencing Politics Post-DOV (English Only)
Marilyn Verghis
Shania Pruden
Natasha Kornak
Jacqueline Keena
Dara Wawatie-Chabot
Moderator: Pam Hrick
Panel: Femme et francophone : discussions avec des élues (français seulement)
Mona Fortier, députée
Sylvie Boucher, députée
Monique Pauzé, députée
Anne Minh-Thu Quach, députée
Moderator: Catherine Fortin LeFaivre
15:30 -16:30 Break
16:30-16:45 Remarks Hon. Jean Augustine
16:45 -18:00 Being an Elected Official: The Highs and Lows of Success
Hedy Fry, MP
Stephanie Kusie, MP
Niki Ashton, MP
Moderator: Hon. Eleni Bakopanos
18:00 -19:15 Dinner  
Wednesday April 3rd
Time Event Speakers
06:30 - 8:30 Breakfast  
10:00 -12:30 Chamber Session in the House of Commons, Parliament Hill Rt. Hon. Kim Campbell
Party Leaders
12:30 -14:00 Reception
13:30 Question Period  
14:00 -16:00 Break  
16:00 - 17:30 Navigating Indigenous Politics as a Woman (English Only)
Emily-Danielle Muati Qitsualik
Gabrielle Fayant
Carirngton Christmas
Riley Yes-no
Moderator: Allie Freedman
Facebook Workshop: "She Leads"  
It’s 2019 - Campaigns 101 Andrea Bass
Laura Kurkimaki
Michaela Rutherford-Blouin
Moderator: Rachel Curran
17:30 - 18:00 Break
18:00 - 19:15 Dinner Panel: Political and Media Insights
Sarah Onyango
Janice Dickson
Pascale Navarro
Kristen Shane
Moderator: Thoren Hudyma
Thursday April 4th
Time Event Speakers
6:30 - 8:00 Breakfast for Senate Delegates Ballroom
9:00 - 11:30 Systemic Change Breakfast (English only)  
Atelier de changement systémique (Français seulement)  
9:00 - 10:30 Senate Visit  
10:30 - 11:00 Meet and Greet with Senators
11:30 - 12:00 Break  
12:00 - 1:15 Lunch Panel - Being a Senator in 2019 Moderator: Senator Donna Dasko
Senator Yonah Martin
Senator Julie Miville-Dechene
Senator Lillian Dyck
1:30 - 2:30
Closing Ceremony
Speakers to be announced